• PEOPLE NAME: LESSER ANTILLEAN CREOLE OF ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA


PEID: 16187

ROP: 100386

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Anglophone

Language: Antigua and Barbuda Creole English - (aig)

Alternate Name(s): Antiguan, Barbudan, Black, Mullato

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Antigua and Barbuda

Also found in:

Population: 97,500

Global Population: 97,500


PEID: 16187

ROP: 100386

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Lesser Antillean Creole of Antigua and Barbuda, numbering 97,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Anglophone people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Antigua and Barbuda. Their primary language is Antigua and Barbuda Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Lesser Antillean Creole is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available