• PEOPLE NAME: EAST INDIANS OF ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joshua Project
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16188

ROP: 115527

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other South Asian

Language: Antigua and Barbuda Creole English - (aig)

Alternate Name(s): Caribbean Hindi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Antigua and Barbuda

Also found in: Australia; Brunei; Christmas Island; Japan; New Zealand; Portugal; South Korea; Spain; United Kingdom

Population: 300

Global Population: 2,498,150


PEID: 16188

ROP: 115527

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The East Indians of Antigua and Barbuda, numbering 300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other South Asian people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,498,150 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Antigua and Barbuda Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the East Indians is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available