• PEOPLE NAME: NUKAK MAKÚ OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16250

ROP: 114408

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Nukak Makú - (mbr)

Alternate Name(s): Maczsa, Guaviare, Nukak Makuk

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 16250

ROP: 114408

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Nukak Makú of Colombia, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Nukak Makú. The primary religion practiced by the Nukak Makú is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available