• PEOPLE NAME: MOTILÓN-BARÍ OF COLOMBIA

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Barí - (mot)

Alternate Name(s): Motilón, Motilone, Barí

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Colombia

Also found in: United States; Venezuela

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 7,100


PEID: 16261

ROP: 106823

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Motilón-Barí of Colombia, numbering 3,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Barí. The primary religion practiced by the Motilón-Barí is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available