• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN BARASANO OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16281

ROP: 109470

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Barasana-Eduria - (bsn)

Alternate Name(s): Barasana, Paneroa, Banera yae, Barasana, Barasano, Come masa, Comematsa, Edulia, Eduria, Hanera oka, Janera, Paneroa, Southern Barasano, Taibano, Taiwaeno, Taiwano

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 15

Global Population: 15


PEID: 16281

ROP: 109470

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Barasano of Colombia, numbering 15, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Barasana-Eduria. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Barasano is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available