• PEOPLE NAME: EAST INDIANS OF GUADELOUPE


PEID: 16348

ROP: 102818

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Indo-Caribbean

Language: Guadeloupean Creole French - (gcf)

Alternate Name(s): Caribbean Hindi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Guadeloupe

Also found in: Argentina; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Chile; Grenada; Guatemala; Jamaica; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Population: 5,500

Global Population: 218,050


PEID: 16348

ROP: 102818

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The East Indians of Guadeloupe, numbering 5,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Indo-Caribbean people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 218,050 in 13 countries. Their primary language is Guadeloupean Creole French. The primary religion practiced by the East Indians is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available