• PEOPLE NAME: AUKAN OF SURINAME

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16425

ROP: 107179

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Anglophone

Language: Eastern Maroon Creole - (djk)

Alternate Name(s): Ndjuka, Okanisi, Aukaner

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Suriname

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 53,800


PEID: 16425

ROP: 107179

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Aukan of Suriname, numbering 30,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Anglophone people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 53,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Maroon Creole. The primary religion practiced by the Aukan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available