• PEOPLE NAME: SURINAMERS OF SURINAME


PEID: 16430

ROP: 109626

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean

Language: Dutch - (nld)

Alternate Name(s): Surinamese Dutch

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Suriname

Also found in: Germany

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 34,900


PEID: 16430

ROP: 109626

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Surinamers of Suriname, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 34,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dutch. The primary religion practiced by the Surinamers is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available