• PEOPLE NAME: SARAMACCAN OF SURINAME

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16437

ROP: 108714

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Northern

Language: Saramaccan - (srm)

Alternate Name(s): Saramaccan Bush Negro

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Suriname

Also found in: French Guiana

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 25,500


PEID: 16437

ROP: 108714

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Saramaccan of Suriname, numbering 15,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Northern people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 25,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Saramaccan. The primary religion practiced by the Saramaccan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available