• PEOPLE NAME: AMUNDAVA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16521

ROP: 100301

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Amundava - (adw)

Alternate Name(s): Amondawa, Kagwahiva (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 175

Global Population: 175


PEID: 16521

ROP: 100301

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Amundava of Brazil, numbering 175, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Amundava. The primary religion practiced by the Amundava is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available