• PEOPLE NAME: APURINA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16531

ROP: 100422

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Apurinã - (apu)

Alternate Name(s): Ipurinãn, Kangite, Popengare, Ipurina, Popukare, Popingá (OLD), Kangitê

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 9,100

Global Population: 9,100


PEID: 16531

ROP: 100422

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Apurina of Brazil, numbering 9,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Apurinã. The primary religion practiced by the Apurina is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available