• PEOPLE NAME: PICHIS ASHENINKA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jesus Is The Way Ministries

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16553

ROP: 100554

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Pichis Ashéninka - (cpu)

Alternate Name(s): Ashaninka, Kampa, Ashenika

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 16553

ROP: 100554

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Pichis Asheninka of Brazil, numbering 2,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Pichis Ashéninka. The primary religion practiced by the Pichis Asheninka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available