• PEOPLE NAME: ASURINI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16555

ROP: 100582

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Tocantins Asurini - (asu)

Alternate Name(s): Assuriní, Asurine do Tocantins, Assurini, Assurini do Trocará, Akuáwa, Assurini, Akwawa (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 375

Global Population: 375


PEID: 16555

ROP: 100582

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Asurini of Brazil, numbering 375, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Tocantins Asurini. The primary religion practiced by the Asurini is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available