• PEOPLE NAME: CALON GYPSIES OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16568

ROP: 101857

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romany

Language: Caló - (rmq)

Alternate Name(s): Romany, Calo; "Black Gypsy"

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Brazil

Also found in: France; Portugal; Spain

Population: 1,000,000

Global Population: 1,060,600


PEID: 16568

ROP: 101857

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Calon Gypsies of Brazil, numbering 1,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Romany people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,060,600 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Caló. The primary religion practiced by the Calon Gypsies is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available