• PEOPLE NAME: GUAJAJARA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16849

ROP: 103494

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Guajajára - (gub)

Alternate Name(s): Tenetehára, Guazazzara, Guajajára, Tenetehara, Tenetehar (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 24,000


PEID: 16849

ROP: 103494

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Guajajara of Brazil, numbering 24,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Guajajára. The primary religion practiced by the Guajajara is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available