• PEOPLE NAME: KATUKINA-JURUÁ OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16962

ROP: 107855

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Panoan Katukína - (knt)

Alternate Name(s): Katukina, Waninawa, Katukina-Pano, Katukína, Panoan, Catuquina, Waninnawa, Kamanawa, Kamannaua, Katukina do Juruá

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 16962

ROP: 107855

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Katukina-Juruá of Brazil, numbering 400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Panoan Katukína. The primary religion practiced by the Katukina-Juruá is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available