• PEOPLE NAME: YANOMA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16972

ROP: 105090

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Sanumá - (xsu)

Alternate Name(s): Kohoroxitari

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 550

Global Population: 550


PEID: 16972

ROP: 105090

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yanoma of Brazil, numbering 550, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Sanumá. The primary religion practiced by the Yanoma is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available