• PEOPLE NAME: MIRANHA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Marcos Schultz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17022

ROP: 101612

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Bora - (boa)

Alternate Name(s): Boro, Bora, Mirãnha, Miraña, Mirana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia; Peru

Population: 850

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 17022

ROP: 101612

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Miranha of Brazil, numbering 850, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,700 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Bora. The primary religion practiced by the Miranha is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available