• PEOPLE NAME: NADEB MAKU OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17030

ROP: 106999

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Nadëb - (mbj)

Alternate Name(s): Maku, Maku-Nadëb, Makú Nadëb, Makunadöbö, Nadöbö, Anodöub, Kabori, Kabari, Xiriwa, , Nadëb (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 17030

ROP: 106999

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Nadeb Maku of Brazil, numbering 600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Nadëb. The primary religion practiced by the Nadeb Maku is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available