• PEOPLE NAME: PARINTINTIN OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17064

ROP: 107896

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Tenharim - (pah)

Alternate Name(s): Cabahyba, Kagwahiva (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 425

Global Population: 425


PEID: 17064

ROP: 107896

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Parintintin of Brazil, numbering 425, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Tenharim. The primary religion practiced by the Parintintin is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available