• PEOPLE NAME: PALMARI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17070

ROP: 107950

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: PaumarĂ­ - (pad)

Alternate Name(s): Paumari, Paumari, Pamoari

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 17070

ROP: 107950

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Palmari of Brazil, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Paumarí. The primary religion practiced by the Palmari is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available