• PEOPLE NAME: SURUI DO PARA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17112

ROP: 109632

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Suruí Do Pará - (mdz)

Alternate Name(s): Akewere, Aikewara, Suruí-Akewara, Mudjetire, Akewara, Sororós, Aikewara, Mudjétira, Mudjetíre, Mudjetíre-Suruí

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 325

Global Population: 325


PEID: 17112

ROP: 109632

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Surui do Para of Brazil, numbering 325, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Suruí Do Pará. The primary religion practiced by the Surui do Para is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available