• PEOPLE NAME: TUPINIKIN OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17151

ROP: 110294

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Tupinaki, Tupinaki, Tupinikim, Tupiniquim

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 17151

ROP: 110294

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tupinikin of Brazil, numbering 2,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Tupinikin is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available