• PEOPLE NAME: URUBU-KAAPOR OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17170

ROP: 110437

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Urubú-Kaapor - (urb)

Alternate Name(s): Urubú-Kaapor, Kaapor, Kaaporté, Caapor, Ka'apor, Urubu-Kaapor

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 17170

ROP: 110437

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Urubu-Kaapor of Brazil, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Urubú-Kaapor. The primary religion practiced by the Urubu-Kaapor is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available