• PEOPLE NAME: YAHUP MAKU OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17201

ROP: 110927

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Yuhup - (yab)

Alternate Name(s): Yuhupdeh, Makú-Yahup, Yëhup, Yahup, Yahup Makú, Maku, Macu; Maku Yuhúp, Yuhup (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 17201

ROP: 110927

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yahup Maku of Brazil, numbering 600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Yuhup. The primary religion practiced by the Yahup Maku is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available