• PEOPLE NAME: YANOMAM OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17204

ROP: 110976

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Yanomámi - (wca)

Alternate Name(s): Yanomami, Waicá, Waiká, Yanoam, Yanomam, Yanomamé, Surara, Xurima, Parahuri, Waica, Ianomâmi, Yanomamé, Xurima, Parahuri, Yanoam, Ianoamo, Ianomami, Xirianá

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 21,000

Global Population: 21,000


PEID: 17204

ROP: 110976

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yanomam of Brazil, numbering 21,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Yanomámi. The primary religion practiced by the Yanomam is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available