• PEOPLE NAME: YAWALAPITI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Rota Brasil Oeste

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17207

ROP: 111011

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: YawalapitĂ­ - (yaw)

Alternate Name(s): Jaulpiti, Yaulapiti, Iaulapiti, Jaulapiti

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 150

Global Population: 150


PEID: 17207

ROP: 111011

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yawalapiti of Brazil, numbering 150, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Yawalapití. The primary religion practiced by the Yawalapiti is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available