• PEOPLE NAME: JEWS OF ARGENTINA

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Jews

People Cluster: Jews

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): SCJ, Spanish Jew

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Judaism

Country: Argentina

Also found in: Colombia; Cuba; Panama; Venezuela

Population: 187,000

Global Population: 207,800


PEID: 17343

ROP: 109538

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Jews of Argentina, numbering 187,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Jews people cluster within the Jews affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 207,800 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Jews is Judaism, a religion developed among the ancient Hebrews and characterized by belief in one transcendent God who has revealed himself to Abraham, Moses, and the Hebrew prophets and by a religious life in accordance with Scriptures and rabbinic traditions.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available