• PEOPLE NAME: ESE EJJA OF BOLIVIA


PEID: 17402

ROP: 102948

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Ese Ejja - (ese)

Alternate Name(s): Ese Exa, Ese Eja, Ese'Ejja, Tiatinagua, Tambopata-Guarayo, Huarayo, 'Chama

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Bolivia

Also found in: Peru

Population: 750

Global Population: 1,350


PEID: 17402

ROP: 102948

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ese Ejja of Bolivia, numbering 750, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,350 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ese Ejja. The primary religion practiced by the Ese Ejja is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available