• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN BOLIVIAN GUARANI OF BOLIVIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Orlando Contreras López
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17432

ROP: 103505

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Western Bolivian Guaraní - (gnw)

Alternate Name(s): Western Bolivian Guaraní, Simba, Simba Guaraní

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Bolivia

Also found in:

Population: 9,300

Global Population: 9,300


PEID: 17432

ROP: 103505

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Western Bolivian Guarani of Bolivia, numbering 9,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bolivia. Their primary language is Western Bolivian Guaraní. The primary religion practiced by the Western Bolivian Guarani is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available