• PEOPLE NAME: CALDERON HIGHLAND QUICHUA OF ECUADOR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17460

ROP: 101854

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Calderón Highland Quichua - (qud)

Alternate Name(s): Pinchincha Quichua, Cayambe Quichua, Cayambi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Ecuador

Also found in:

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 17460

ROP: 101854

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Calderon Highland Quichua of Ecuador, numbering 30,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ecuador. Their primary language is Calderón Highland Quichua. The primary religion practiced by the Calderon Highland Quichua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available