• PEOPLE NAME: AMAHUACA OF PERU


PEID: 17493

ROP: 100245

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Amahuaca - (amc)

Alternate Name(s): Amawaka, Amenguaca, Sayacu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 300

Global Population: 575


PEID: 17493

ROP: 100245

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Amahuaca of Peru, numbering 300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 575 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Amahuaca. The primary religion practiced by the Amahuaca is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available