• PEOPLE NAME: AREQUIPA QUECHUA OF PERU


PEID: 17500

ROP: 100488

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Arequipa-La Unión Quechua - (qxu)

Alternate Name(s): Arequipa Cotahuasi Quechua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 18,500


PEID: 17500

ROP: 100488

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Arequipa Quechua of Peru, numbering 18,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Arequipa-La Unión Quechua. The primary religion practiced by the Arequipa Quechua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available