• PEOPLE NAME: PICHIS ASHENINKA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jesus Is The Way Ministries

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17501

ROP: 100554

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Pichis Ashéninka - (cpu)

Alternate Name(s): Asheninka, Kampa, Ashenika

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 12,700


PEID: 17501

ROP: 100554

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Pichis Asheninka of Peru, numbering 10,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pichis Ashéninka. The primary religion practiced by the Pichis Asheninka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available