• PEOPLE NAME: JUNIKUIN OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim & Cindy Boyer

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17515

ROP: 101893

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Cashinahua - (cbs)

Alternate Name(s): Juni-kuin, Junikuin, Cashinahuá, Kaxinawá, Kaxinauá, Kaxynawa, Caxinawá, Huni-Kuin, Cashinauá, Caxinauá, Kachinawá

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 8,800


PEID: 17515

ROP: 101893

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Junikuin of Peru, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cashinahua. The primary religion practiced by the Junikuin is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available