• PEOPLE NAME: SANTA ANA DE TUSI PASCO QUECHUA OF PERU


PEID: 17517

ROP: 101948

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Quechua, Cerro de Pasco, Quechua, Santa Ana de Tusi Pasco

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 4,400

Global Population: 4,400


PEID: 17517

ROP: 101948

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Santa Ana de Tusi Pasco Quechua of Peru, numbering 4,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Santa Ana de Tusi Pasco Quechua is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available