• PEOPLE NAME: CHACHAPOYAS QUECHUA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mike Tabor

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17518

ROP: 101953

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Chachapoyas Quechua - (quk)

Alternate Name(s): Amazonas Quechua

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 8,400

Global Population: 8,400


PEID: 17518

ROP: 101953

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Chachapoyas Quechua of Peru, numbering 8,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Chachapoyas Quechua. The primary religion practiced by the Chachapoyas Quechua is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available