• PEOPLE NAME: HUAYLAS ANCASH QUECHUA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17539

ROP: 103892

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Huaylas Ancash Quechua - (qwh)

Alternate Name(s): Huaraz Quechua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 336,000

Global Population: 336,000


PEID: 17539

ROP: 103892

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Huaylas Ancash Quechua of Peru, numbering 336,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Huaylas Ancash Quechua. The primary religion practiced by the Huaylas Ancash Quechua is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available