• PEOPLE NAME: NORTH JUNIN QUECHUA OF PERU


PEID: 17565

ROP: 107405

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: North Junín Quechua - (qvn)

Alternate Name(s): Tarma-Junin Quechua

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 47,500

Global Population: 47,500


PEID: 17565

ROP: 107405

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The North Junin Quechua of Peru, numbering 47,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is North Junín Quechua. The primary religion practiced by the North Junin Quechua is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available