• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN HUANCAYO QUECHUA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ministerio de Defensa - Peru

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17594

ROP: 109482

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Huaylla Wanca Quechua - (qvw)

Alternate Name(s): Huaylla Wanca Quechua, Huanca Huaylla Quechua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 250,000

Global Population: 250,000


PEID: 17594

ROP: 109482

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Huancayo Quechua of Peru, numbering 250,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Huaylla Wanca Quechua. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Huancayo Quechua is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available