• PEOPLE NAME: TIGRE QUICHUA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17599

ROP: 108245

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Quechua

Language: Northern Pastaza Quichua - (qvz)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Pastaza Quichua, Alama, Bobonanza

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Peru

Also found in: Ecuador

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 17599

ROP: 108245

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tigre Quichua of Peru, numbering 2,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Quechua people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Pastaza Quichua. The primary religion practiced by the Tigre Quichua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available