• PEOPLE NAME: TAGABAWA MANOBO OF PHILIPPINES


PEID: 17634

ROP: 109689

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Tagabawa - (bgs)

Alternate Name(s): Bagobo, Tagabawa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 60,000

Global Population: 60,000


PEID: 17634

ROP: 109689

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tagabawa Manobo of Philippines, numbering 60,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Tagabawa. The primary religion practiced by the Tagabawa Manobo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available