• PEOPLE NAME: ORANG KANAQ OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18222

ROP: 107668

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Orang Kanaq - (orn)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 100

Global Population: 100


PEID: 18222

ROP: 107668

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Orang Kanaq of Malaysia, numbering 100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Orang Kanaq. The primary religion practiced by the Orang Kanaq is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available