• PEOPLE NAME: PANDEWAN MURUT OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18226

ROP: 107831

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Paluan - (plz)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,000


PEID: 18226

ROP: 107831

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Pandewan Murut of Malaysia, numbering 3,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Paluan. The primary religion practiced by the Pandewan Murut is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available