• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN MURUT OF BRUNEI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18230

ROP: 109497

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Belait - (beg)

Alternate Name(s): Belait, Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Brunei

Also found in: Indonesia; Malaysia

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 60,900


PEID: 18230

ROP: 109497

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Murut of Brunei, numbering 1,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 60,900 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Belait. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Murut is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available