• PEOPLE NAME: PENAN OF MALAYSIA

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Eastern Penan - (pez)

Alternate Name(s): Punan - Nibong, Sarawak Tribal - Penan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 18231

ROP: 107968

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Penan of Malaysia, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Eastern Penan. The primary religion practiced by the Penan is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available