• PEOPLE NAME: REJANG KAYAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18236

ROP: 108347

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Malay

Language: Rejang Kayan - (ree)

Alternate Name(s): Lisum, Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 7,400


PEID: 18236

ROP: 108347

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Rejang Kayan of Malaysia, numbering 7,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Malay people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Rejang Kayan. The primary religion practiced by the Rejang Kayan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available