• PEOPLE NAME: SEBUYAU OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18247

ROP: 108782

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Sebuyau - (snb)

Alternate Name(s): Sabuyan, Sarawak Tribal - Bidayuh

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 9,500

Global Population: 9,500


PEID: 18247

ROP: 108782

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sebuyau of Malaysia, numbering 9,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Sebuyau. The primary religion practiced by the Sebuyau is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available