• PEOPLE NAME: SEKAPAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18249

ROP: 108797

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Sekapan - (skp)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 18249

ROP: 108797

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sekapan of Malaysia, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Sekapan. The primary religion practiced by the Sekapan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available