• PEOPLE NAME: SELEKAU OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 18250

ROP: 108812

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kendayan - (knx)

Alternate Name(s): Land Dayak, Sarawak Tribal - Bidayuh

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 9,200

Global Population: 9,200


PEID: 18250

ROP: 108812

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Selekau of Malaysia, numbering 9,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kendayan. The primary religion practiced by the Selekau is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available